rock formations, camping, nature, landscape, vacation, travel, scenic, rv, rv, rv, rv, rv, rv. Snowbird season in Phoenix and Florida: peak months and rate patterns
Photo by lorilorilo on Pixabay

Guides

Snowbird season in Phoenix and Florida: peak months and rate patterns

Month by month occupancy and rate patterns for snowbird season in Phoenix, Scottsdale and Florida coastal markets, plus permit and winter utility notes.

What to take away

  • Phoenix and Scottsdale run a sharp February peak; Florida coastal markets peak in January and February and stay fuller through March.
  • Price on booking pace, not last year's calendar. If February nights booked today run ahead of the same date last year, raise the rate.
  • November and April are shoulder months in both regions. A three-night minimum and a weekly discount fill them without discounting peak nights.
  • Winter utilities are a real line in both markets, and IRS Publication 527 covers how they are reported.
  • Permit rules in Phoenix, Scottsdale and Florida coastal counties decide whether a unit can be listed at all, so confirm with the city before buying.

Phoenix and Scottsdale: a February peak with two arrival waves

Phoenix and Scottsdale winter demand is not a flat block of nights. It climbs from early November, tightens through January, peaks in February, and falls through March and April. Owners who charge one winter rate miss the shape of the season.

Two Phoenix Booking Waves

First wave

Books
Sept-Oct
Arrival
Nov-Dec
Stay length
3-6 weeks
Booking window
Wider
Rate
Lower

Second wave

Books
Dec-Jan
Arrival
Jan-Feb
Stay length
Shorter
Booking window
Tighter
Rate
Near peak

Phoenix Snowbird Season Shape

  1. Early November
    Demand climbs
  2. January
    Tightens
  3. February
    Peak, scarcest month
  4. March
    Spring training curve
  5. April
    Transition, demand drops

The first wave books in September and October for November and December arrival. These guests stay three to six weeks, compare monthly totals rather than nightly rates, and ask about laundry and parking before they ask about price.

The second wave books in December and January for January and February arrival. Stays are shorter, the booking window is tighter, and guests pay close to peak. February is the scarcest month in Maricopa County. Set your highest winter rate there and hold it.

March brings spring training traffic, which is a different curve: shorter stays, higher nightly rates, and it overlaps with snowbird departures. April is a transition month. Some long-stay guests remain, daytime heat builds, and demand drops.

Scottsdale prices above Phoenix for the same dates. Resort-style inventory and a heavier events calendar carry it, and Old Town Scottsdale draws guests who pay for walkability. If your unit sits near Old Town, the premium is location, not amenities.

Read the curve with booking pace. Count the February nights already booked today, then count what was booked for the same February date last year. Ahead of last year means raise. Behind means hold or trim. That pace number belongs with the KPIs owners should track monthly, alongside occupancy, average daily rate and booking window.

Supply decides whether the curve holds. Maricopa County short-term rental permits have grown, and every new listing competes for the same February guests. Owners who price off last year without checking new supply end up with empty peak nights.

Florida coast: an earlier, flatter season

Florida coastal markets start earlier and end earlier than the desert. January and February are the strongest months, March is softer but still profitable, and by April many snowbirds have gone home.

Florida Coast Season Shape

  1. November
    Hurricane season ends, bookings push later
  2. January-February
    Strongest months
  3. March
    Softer but profitable
  4. April
    Many snowbirds gone home

Miami and Fort Lauderdale mix snowbirds with international visitors, so demand holds through more of the winter. Naples and Sarasota are traditional snowbird markets: longer stays, repeat guests, and a guest who books the same unit next year if the first stay went well.

Hurricane season runs through November, which pushes some bookings later and adds cancellation risk. Write a cancellation policy you can live with, then check how it compares to the standard Airbnb and Vrbo terms before you publish it.

Florida's peak is less sharp than Phoenix's. The season is longer and flatter, so there are fewer extreme highs and fewer deep lows in the shoulder. Coastal hotels run winter promotions, so a short-term rental competes on kitchen access, space and longer-stay value rather than on nightly rate alone.

Weather up north moves Florida bookings. A cold snap in New York or Chicago can trigger last-minute reservations within days. A mild winter softens demand across the board. Weather data from NOAA shows those patterns, and owners who watch the northern forecast can time a rate move before the phones ring.

Two-week and month-long guests are the steadiest Florida business. They care about total cost, not nightly rate, and they cut turnover. A weekly or monthly discount locks the revenue and lowers cleaning and linen costs.

Rate and occupancy patterns to price against

The pattern below is the shape of the season, not a promise about your unit. Rate index 100 means the market's average winter rate; 120 means 20 percent above it. Set your own baseline dollar figure, then apply the index.

Rate and Occupancy by Month

Phoenix

November
60-70% / 80-90
December
70-80% / 95-105
January
80-90% / 110-125
February
85-95% / 120-140
March
75-85% / 100-115
April
55-65% / 80-90

Florida

November
65-75% / 85-95
December
75-85% / 100-110
January
85-95% / 115-130
February
85-95% / 120-135
March
75-85% / 100-115
April
60-70% / 85-95

Rate and occupancy patterns

MonthPhoenix occupancyPhoenix rate indexFlorida occupancyFlorida rate index
November60-70%80-9065-75%85-95
December70-80%95-10575-85%100-110
January80-90%110-12585-95%115-130
February85-95%120-14085-95%120-135
March75-85%100-11575-85%100-115
April55-65%80-9060-70%85-95

Occupancy and rate pull against each other at the edges. November occupancy is lower, but long stays can still carry a decent rate. April drops on both measures, which is where shoulder tactics earn their keep.

Compare your own numbers to the table. February occupancy at 70 percent while the market runs 90 means you are priced too high or your listing is not competitive.

A full calendar at a rate below market means you left money on the table. The pricing and profit guide works through how to balance the two across a full year.

Why the season is shaped this way

Snowbirds leave home when it turns cold and return when it warms. NOAA climate data shows the temperature patterns behind those decisions.

Why Each Season Ends

Phoenix

Season driver
Heat
Season window
Nov-Apr
End trigger
May past 95 degrees
Utility load
Winter heat

Florida

Season driver
Hurricane season, humidity
Season window
Nov-Apr
End trigger
May storms return
Utility load
AC, humidity control

Phoenix is defined by heat, not cold. The season runs November to April because May daytime temperatures push past 95 degrees and demand collapses. Florida is defined by hurricane season and summer humidity. Winter is mild and dry; by May the afternoon storms return and bookings fall.

Watch the northern forecast for early signals. A cold October brings bookings forward. A warm November delays them. Both are visible weeks before they hit your calendar.

Climate also sets the utility bill. Phoenix guests run heat at night in winter, and heat pumps lose efficiency in cold snaps.

Florida guests run air conditioning during warm spells, and humidity control adds to the total. The EIA residential energy data shows what households spend on heating, cooling and appliances, which gives you a starting range for your own unit.

Season length drives wear. A longer season means more turnovers, more linen cycles and more small repairs. Those costs belong in your profit margins and break-even math, not in a separate maintenance budget you check once a year.

Shoulder months: minimum stays and weekly discounts

Shoulder season is November and April in both markets. Demand is lower, not zero. The goal is to cover costs and collect reviews without touching peak nights.

Shoulder Month Tactics

  • Set 3-4 night minimum in shoulder
  • Offer 10-15% off 7+ nights
  • Keep 2-3 night minimum in February
  • Hold peak rates flat, discount shoulder
  • Recheck pace every two weeks

In Phoenix, April still appeals to spring training visitors and family trips. In Florida, November is warm and quiet, which suits guests avoiding crowds. Owners comparing markets should read the locations worth comparing for season length before assuming their own market is the problem.

Utility, permit and tax lines in the winter budget

Track utilities by month and build them into the nightly rate. A unit with expensive heating or cooling needs a higher rate to hold the same margin; an efficient unit can price lower and still win.

Winter Budget Lines

  • Track utilities by month
  • Build utilities into nightly rate
  • Use smart thermostats and temperature limits
  • Fold utilities into 28+ night stays
  • Confirm permits with city or county

Smart thermostats and reasonable temperature limits trim the bill without annoying guests. For stays of 28 nights or more, folding utilities into the rent simplifies the guest's decision and supports a higher monthly figure.

Utility costs are deductible rental expenses, and IRS Publication 527 explains how they are reported on Schedule E. How you claim them, and how a 1099-K from a booking platform lines up with your records, is a question for a licensed CPA. Our guide on how to price short-term rental services covers tracking those costs through a seasonal swing.

Permits are the harder constraint. Phoenix, Scottsdale and Florida coastal counties each set their own short-term rental rules, fees and caps, and Florida DBPR licensing sits alongside county requirements. Confirm the current rules with the city planning or licensing office before you buy or list. Nothing in this article decides whether a specific property may be rented short term.

Common questions

When does snowbird season start in Phoenix?

It builds from early November and runs through April, with February the tightest month. Demand rises as northern temperatures fall, so the first long-stay bookings often land in September and October.

How do Florida coastal rates compare to Phoenix?

Florida peaks in January and February and stays strong into March, so the season is longer and flatter. Phoenix compresses into a sharper February peak, which means higher highs and a faster drop into April.

What occupancy should I expect in February?

Well-run units in both markets can reach 85 to 95 percent in February. A new listing or one priced above the market will see less, and supply added in the past year is the usual reason.

Do I need a permit to run a short-term rental in these markets?

Most cities and counties in both regions require one, and rules differ by jurisdiction. Check with Phoenix, Scottsdale or the relevant Florida county licensing office before you list, and treat the answer as specific to that address.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk